?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 May 2002 @ 10:18 pm
rockin' the house  
My first quake! It felt remarkably like a giant animal was in the crawlspace under the house, bumping against the floor. There's been a couple of other minor quakes since I got here, but none while I was awake to feel them. I feel like a real Californian now.
 
 
 
chicksrus on May 13th, 2002 10:25 pm (UTC)
Shit, wow.

http://quake.usgs.gov/recenteqs/Quakes/nc40133366.htm


linked gacked from cranky_girl
Lauratavella on May 16th, 2002 01:24 pm (UTC)
Not a big one, but it was pretty long.
Kennedykennedy on May 14th, 2002 01:08 am (UTC)
I didn't know you were in California!! And I felt it too. At first I thought it was a truck. lol
Lauratavella on May 16th, 2002 01:23 pm (UTC)
Yup! Where are you? I'm in Mountain View.
Karenkaren51 on May 14th, 2002 05:04 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
'Bout time you felt the shakes. Glad it was little.
Lauratavella on May 16th, 2002 01:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Congratulations!
Yeah, I'm glad it didn't hurt anyone so I didn't feel bad over my 'earthquake! oooh, cool!' reaction.